Main Menu

Lincoln Park Speedway History - Racing since 1969
TRACK HISTORY
1969-1972 Kenny Farrand
1973-1980 Buck Arnold
1981-1996 Mike and V. Farrar
1997-2002 Bill and Marlene Hopton
2003-2009 Dave Allison
2009-Current Joe Spiker


1969-1972
Kenny Farrand built and owned Lincoln Park as a quarter mile facility.

1973-1980
Buck Arnold purchased the speedway and ran the race track through 1980.
  • 1977 and 1978
    • Former owner Buck Arnold built the concrete grandstands on the west side of the facility.
  • From 1973-1978 races were run on Fridays and Sundays, with Non- Wing Sprints, Limited Late Models, Thunder Cars, and Late Models racing.


1981-1996
Mike and V. Farrar purchased LPS from Mr. Arnold and formed the facility basically into what is recognized by the fans when they come in today. The Farrar's ran LPS through the 1996 race season.
  • 1980's
    • LPS hosted Tractor Pulls and Spectator races.
  • 1982
    • The Farrar's expanded the corner's by 20 ft. and increased the overall length to a 5/16ths mile track.
  • 1983
    • The Friday/Sunday racing schedule was changed to Saturday/Sunday.
  • 1984
    • Figure 8's were run on Sunday evenings, and also in 1984 John Andretti won his first Sprint Car race of his career at any track.
  • 1985
    • A Late Model vs. Sprint Car Challenge was run with Bob Kinser (Sprint Car) winning over Charlie Sentman (LM).
  • 1986
    • Was the last year for 2 nights with Saturday night becoming the regular weekly race night in 1987, except for special events.
  • 1987
    • Dave Darland won the Putnamville Clash in a borrowed car and uniform. 1987 also saw the introduction of the Modifieds replacing the Sportsman Class.
  • Lincoln Park continued to support Non-Wing Sprint Car racing even as the trend was to go to the Winged-Sprints in the early 1990's.
  • 1988
    • The Hut Hundred was conducted as LPS and Rich Vogler won for the 8th time, (a record).
  • 1991
    • Dave Darland won his 2nd straight Sprint Car Title, winning 9 of 16 events, (57%), Dirt Track Racing Workshop also started in 1991.
  • 1992
    • The pit area was expanded, and Bob Kinser won his 7th Sprint Car title at the age of 61.
  • 1993
    • Found LPS completing a full season with no rain outs, and the parking area was expanded to handle continued large counts of cars and fans.
  • 1995
    • The pits and backstretch grandstands were added, bringing LPS to todays conditions.


1997-2002
Lincoln Park Speedway was purchased by Bill and Marlene Hopton of Terre Haute, Indiana.
  • 2000
    • The Annual 100 lapper returns to Lincoln Park for the Annual USAC Midget classic. As we race into the 2000 season, we find that Lincoln Park is still committed to racing Non-Wing Sprints on a regular weekly program along with the UMP Modifieds in 2000, to join our new class of Pro Stocks.


2003-July 3 2009
Lincoln Park Speedway was purchased by Dave Allison
  • All driveways were rocked.
  • Asphalt road added through pits.


July 3 2009-Current
Joe Spiker took over the track on a lease/purchase deal.
  • 2009
    • Billboards added north side of the track.
  • 2010
    • Billboards added along the east side of track.
  • 2011
    • Front stretch guardrail was replaced by concrete wall.
  • 2012
    • Indiana Sprint Week returned to Lincoln Park Speedway.
    • Campground spots were added in the north parking lot.
    • Billboards added along the south side of track.
  • 2013
    • New Pit sign-in building built.
    • New office built just north of the Pit Concession building..
    • Billboards added along the south side of track and continuing around turn 1 to the grandstands.
 
1969-1979 Lincoln Park Speedway
No infomation found.
1980 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Final Points
1 Ron Dorsett
2 Ricky Hood
3 Bob Kinser
4 Alan Barr
5 Andy Hillenburg
6 Bob Christian
7 Larry Goad
8 Larry Martin
9 Mike Johnson
10 Ed Angle
1981 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Final Points
1 Bob Kinser
2 Kelly Kinser
3 Chuck Amati
4 Randy Kinser
5 Ricky Hood
6 Ron Dorsett
7 Alan Barr
8 Mike Johnson
9 Ron Shuman
10 Bobby Black
1982 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Final Points
1. Van Gurley 624
2. Bob Kinser 362
3. Greg Staab 342
4. Terry Shepherd 285
5. Tim Bookmiller 276
6. Steve Butler 236
7. Tom Goad 210
8. Kelly Kinser 199
9. Leon Thickstun 193
10. Al Redman 166

Late Models Final Points
1. Steve Barnett 635
2. Ray Godsey 582
3. Noel Witcher 527
4. Russ Petro 509
5. Roger Absher 382
6. Denny Bailey 237
7. Larry Taylor 213
8. Carl Collins 211
9. Ira Bastian 206
10. Charlie Reed 200

Limited Late Models Final Points
1. Steve Sutliff 1374
2. Dan McCullough 1143
3. Sonny Trosper 1006
4. Denny Mace 939
5. Brian Boller 827
6. Ed Griffin 649
7. David Dras 467
8. Dale Dubois 440
9. Bill Marvil 426
10. Kyle Clearwater 421

Thunder Cars Final Points
1. Bill Pollitt 1081
2. Kenny Carmichael 1075
3. Mel Paul 969
4. Russ Freeland 958
5. Denny Campbell 838
6. Dennis Brickert 750
7. Mike Gibbs 678
8. Breezy Bennett 622
9. Rod Barker 559
10. Jerry Gray 484

1982 TRI-TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:
June 25, 1982 - Lincoln Park Speedway (Tri-Track Championship) (59 cars)
Fast Qualifier: 65 Chuck Amati - 14.004 (New Track Record)
Heat Winners: 56 Kelly Kinser, 11 Ed Angle, 2x Kevin Thomas, 6 Tracy Potter
Consi Winners: 33b Dewayne Barker, 8 Larry Fritz
B-Main Winner: 44 Greg Staab
Feature: 1. 65 Chuck Amati, 2. 53 Bob Kinser, 3. 17 Mark Alderson, 4. 10 Bill Tyler
1983 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Standings
*1. Bob Kinser (6 feature wins)
*2. Brad Marvel (3 feature wins)
*3. Allen Barr (2 feature wins)
*4. Tim Bookmiller
*5. Mark Kinser
*6. Mickey Smith
*7. Jeff Donelson
*8. Bob Christian
*9. Morris Coffman
*10. Bill Marvel Jr.
*11. Kent Christian
*12. John Nicoson
*13. Dave Goodin
*14. Vic Angle

*Larry Martin (3 feature wins)
*Frank Hollingsworth (1 feature win)
*Terry Shepherd (1 feature win)
*Leon Thickston (1 feature win)

1983 TRI-TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:
June 24, 1983 - Lincoln Park Speedway (Tri-Track Championship) (41 sprints)
Fast Qualifier: 75 Brad Marvel - 13.882
Heat Winners: 14 Mickey Smith, 22 Leon Thickstun, 79 Gary Fisher, 6x Mark Owsley
C-Main Winner: 20 Larry Martin
B-Main Winner: 19 Rodney Ritter
Feature: 1. 1 Sheldon Kinser, 2. 71 Mike Johnson, 3. 5 Randy Kinser, 4. 98 Steve Butler, 5. 75 Brad Marvel, 6. 7k Terry Shepherd, 7. 56s Kelly Kinser
1984 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Standings
*1. Jeff Donelson (4 feature wins)
*2. Tim Bookmiller (1 feature win)
*3. Bob Kinser (2 feature wins)
*4. Van Gurley (1 feature win)
*5. Mark Owsley
*6. Paul Huntington (1 feature win)
*7. Al Redman
*8. Tom Chalk
*9. Kent Christian
*10. Bob Breneman
*11. John Nicoson
*12. Tom Fulton *Other feature winners that did not qualify for the points championship
*Randy Kinser - 4 feature wins
*John Andretti - 1 feature win
*Bobby Atkins - 1 feature win
*Gregg Stabb - 2 feature wins
*Rodney Ritter Jr. - 1 feature win
*Tony Elliott - 1 feature win
*Chuck Amati - 1 feature win
*Mark Cummins - 1 feature win *USAC sprint car winners at LPS in 1984
*May 23 Chuck Amati
*July 18 Sheldon Kinser
1985 Lincoln Park Speedway
No information found.
1986 Lincoln Park Speedway
No information found.
1987 Lincoln Park Speedway
No information found.
1988 Lincoln Park Speedway
No information found.
1989 Lincoln Park Speedway
No information found.
1990 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Final Points & Awards
*1. Dave Darland 7640
*2. Bob Kinser 6410
*3. Joe Roush 3720
*4. Kevin Thomas 3645
*5. Tony Elliott 3260
*6. Tim Bookmiller 3220
*7. Brad Marvel 2590
*8. Bill Rose 1865
*9. Jim Whiteside 1730
*10. Mike Helm 1565
*11. Phil Hedges 1465
*12. Tony Metzinger 1365
*13. Kent Christian 1220
*14. Scott Fisher 1155
*15. Jon Stanbrough 1000
*16. Troy Link 910
*17. Brian Hayden (R) 800
*18. Jamie Matthews 630
*19. Billy Throckmorton 525
*20. Andy Ferguson (R) 460
*21. Brian Taulman (R) 305
*22. Bill Teters 295
*23. Bob Petty (R) 235
*24. Paul Bumgardner (R) 190
*25. Bob Maesch 145

*1990 Rookie of the Year: Brian Hayden
*1990 Most Improved Driver: Phil Hedges
*1990 Sportsmanship Award: Tony Metzinger
*1990 Perserverance Award: Brian Taulman

*100% attendance at all races: Dave Darland, Bob Kinser, Joe Roush, Jim Whiteside, Brian Hayden, Andy Ferguson, Brian Taulman

*1990 Feature Wins:
*Dave Darland 4
*Bob Kinser 3
*Tony Elliott 2
*Phil Hedges 1
*Kevin Thomas 1 1990
Sprint car champion: Dave Darland,
Sprint car rookie of the year: Brian Hayden
Modified champion: Dan McCullough
Modified rookie of the year: Kenny Carmichael
Thunder car champion: James Shoulders
Thunder car rookie of the year: Bill Eubank.
1991 Lincoln Park Speedway
Awards
Sprint car champion: Dave Darland
Sprint car rookie of the year:Tom Black and Bub Dutton
Modified champion: Don Shoulders
Modified rookie of the year: James Shoulders
Thunder car champion: Steve Blair
Thunder car rookie of the year: Bob Franklin Jr.
1992 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Final Points & Awards
Final Points Standings
*1. Bob Kinser 392
*2. Kevin Thomas 351
*3. Dave Darland 341
*4. Joe Roush 301
*5. Jim Whiteside 259
*6. Ray Morgan 239
*7. Jon Stanbrough 229
*8. Brad Marvel 228
*9. Bill Rose 228
*10. Allan Barr 227

*1992 100% Attendence: Bob Kinser, Jim Whiteside, Dave Peperak, Derek Davidson

*1992 Rookie of the Year: Derek Davidson

*1992 Hard Luck Award: Brian Hayden

*1992 Most Improved Driver: Nick Adams

*1992 Perserverance: Brian Taulman

*1992 Feature Wins:
*5/2 Kevin Thomas
*5/9 Dave Darland
*5/16 Bob Kinser
*6/6 Bob Kinser
*6/13 Dave Darland
*6/13 Kevin Thomas
*6/20 Dave Darland
*6/27 Bill Rose
*7/4 Dave Darland
*7/18 Dave Darland
*8/1 Kevin Thomas
*8/8 Bob Kinser
*8/15 Tray House
*8/22 Joey Saldana (All-Stars)
*8/29 Dave Darland
*9/5 Kevin Thomas
*9/13 Gary Fisher 1992
Sprint car champion: Bob Kinser
Sprint car rookie of the year: Derek Davidson
Modified champion: Don Shoulders
Modified rookie of the year: Spanky Shoulders
Thunder car champion: Joe Holtsclaw
Thunder car rookie of the year: Terry Franklin.
1993 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Final Points & Awards
1 * Kevin Thomas 541
2 * Bob Kinser 526
3 * Kent Christian 428
4 * Tony Jarrett 387
5 * Dave Darland 377
6 * Brian Hayden 375
7 * Tony Ploughe 308
8 * Brad Marvel 273
9 * Troy Link 226
10 * Nick Adams 215
10 * Bryan Ruble 215

1993 Lincoln Park Speedway Feature Winners
5/1/93 Bob Kinser
5/8/93 Bob Kinser
5/15/93 Dave Darland
5/22/93 Kevin Thomas
5/29/93 Bob Kinser
6/5/93 Kevin Thomas
6/12/93 Dave Darland
6/19/93 Kevin Thomas
6/26/93 Bob Kinser Midseason Championship
7/3/93 Bob Kinser
7/10/93 – Kent Christian
7/17/93 – Kevin Thomas – Putnamville Clash
7/24/93 – Dave Darland
7/31/93 – Kelly Kinser [Ascoc
8/7/93 – Dave Darland
8/14/93 – Bob Kinser
8/21/93 – Kevin Thomas
8/28/93 – Joey Saldana [Ascoc
9/4/93 – Bob Kinser 1993
Sprint car champion: Kevin Thomas
Sprint car rookie of the year: Russ Freeland
Modified champion: Paul Bumgardner
Modified rookie of the year: Randy Adams
Thunder car champion: Bob Franklin Jr.
Thunder car rookie of the year: Mike Windell.
1994 Lincoln Park Speedway
Awards
Sprint car champion: Brad Marvel
Sprint car rookie of the year: Chris LaFollette and Robbie Rice
Modified champion: Dan McCullough
Modified rookie of the year: Kevin Miller
Thunder car champion: David Monson
thunder car rookie of the year: Tom Plotz.
1995 Lincoln Park Speedway
Awards
Sprint car chanpion: Brian Hayden
Sprint car rookie of the year: Billy Puterbaugh Jr.
Modified champion: Larry Taylor
Modified rookie of the year; Al Woodall
Thunder car champion: Tom Plotz
Thunder car rookie of the year: John Cooper
Thunder trucks champion: A.J. Smith.
1996 Lincoln Park Speedway
Awards
Sprint car champion: Jeff (Auggie) O'Banion
Sprint car rookie of the year: Jason Robbins
Modified champion: Tom Russell
Modified rookie of the year: Bill Leatherman and Tom Bixler
Thunder car champion: Bob Franklin jr.
Thunder car rookie of the year: Juan Grino.
1997 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Final Points & Awards
1. Brad Fox 376
2. Brian Hayden 335
3. Kent Christian 315
4. Troy Link 299
5. Bill Rose 259
6. Wil Newlin 222
7. Joe Roush 213
8. Jerry Miller, Jr. 198
9. Dave Peperak 163
10. Nick Adams 160

1997 100% Attendance:
Rick Hayden

1997 LPS First Time Feature Winners:
Troy Link
Wil Newlin
Joey Kerr

1997 Most Improved Driver:
Rick Hayden & Troy Link

1997 Rookie of the Year:
Justin Marvel, Jerry Miller, Jr., & Kevin Miller

1997 Most Popular Driver:
Nick Adams

1997 LPS Feature Winners:
Kevin Thomas
Dave Darland
Jack Hewitt
Brian Hayden
Troy Link
Bill Rose
Wil Newlin
Derek Davidson
Joey Kerr
Brad Fox 1997
Sprint car champion: Brad Fox
Sprint car rookie of the year: Justin Marvel,Jerry Miller,Kevin Miller
Modified champion: Dan McCullough
Modified rookie of the year: Bob Pitzer, Larry Raines
Thunder car champion: Steve Blair.
Thunder car rookie of the year: Bill Newgent.
1998 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Final Points & Awards
1. Robbie Rice 469
2. Troy Link 424
3. Brandon Petty 416
4. Brad Fox 354
5. Kent Christian 273
6. Wil Newlin 269
7. Kevin Miller 257
8. Bill Rose 210
9. Justin Marvel 193
10. Rick Hayden 192

1998 100% Attendance:
Robbie Rice, Troy Link, Brandon Petty, Rick Hayden

1998 First Time LPS Feature Winner:
Joe Roush

1998 Most Improved Driver:
Brandon Petty

1998 Rookie of the Year:
Jason Knoke

1998 Most Popular Driver:
Nick Adams

1998 LPS Feature Winners:
Tony Elliott 3
Dave Darland 3
Brad Fox 3
Robbie Rice 3
Brian Hayden 1
Kevin Thomas 1
Joe Roush 1 1998
Sprint car champion: Robbie Rice
Sprint car rookie of the year: Jason Knoke.
Modified champion: Dan McCullough.
Modified rookie of the year: Ritchie Hawkins.
Super thunder car champion: Steve Blair.
Super thunder car rookie of the year: Aaron Demaree, Don Haase.
Thunder car champion: Curt Leonard.
Thunder car rookie of the year: Gregg Riser.
1999 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Final Points & Awards
*1. Chris Lafollette 429
*2. Justin Marvel 410
*3. Nick Adams 374
*4. A.J. Anderson 346
*5. Brad Fox 334
*6. Levi Jones 235
*7. Eric Burns 213
*8. Eric Shively 197
*9. Gregg Dillion 158
*10. Jon Stanbrough 148

*1999 100% Attendance:
Chris Lafollette

*1999 First Time LPS Feature Winners:
Jay Drake, Ande Possman, Mark Clark, Rusty McClure, A.J. Anderson, Aaron Mosley

*1999 Rookie of the Year:
Eric Shively & Gregg Dillion

*1999 Most Popular Driver:
Eric Shively

*1999 LPS Feature Winners:
*Tony Elliott 2
*Brad Fox 2
*Justin Marvel 2
*Dave Darland 1
*Jay Drake 1
*Bill Rose 1
*Kevin Thomas 1
*Brian Hayden 1
*Aaron Mosley 1
*Ande Possman 1
*Derek Davidson 1
*Mark Clark 1
*Rusty McClure 1
*A.J. Anderson 1
*Nick Adams 1
*Chris Lafollette 1
*Kevin Briscoe 1 1999
Sprint car champion: Chris Lafollette
Sprint car rookie of the year: Eric Shively, Gregg Dillion
Modified champion: Tom Bixler jr.
Modified rookie of the year: Karl Roethemeier.
Sportsman champion : Paul Bumgardner.
Sportsman champion rookie of the year: David Wiggam
Thunder car champion: Kevin Kemp.
Thunder car rookie of the year: Derrall Smallwood, Ben Williams.
2000 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Final Points & Awards
1 Eric Burns 304
2 Brian Hayden 276
3 Chris Lafollette 223
4 Kevin Thomas 191
5 Kenny Carmichael 171
6 Gregg Dillion 171
7 Aj Anderson 168
8 Gregg Dillion 159
9 Eric Shively 133
10 Al Thomas 60
2000 100% Attendance
Eric Burns, Brian Hayden, Gregg Dillion, Rick Hayden
2000 LPS First Time Feature Winners
Eric Shively, J.J. Yeley, Kevin Miller, Mike Mann
2000 Rookie of the Year
Lance Hayden
2000 Most Improved Driver
Rick Hayden

2000 LPS Feature Winners:
4/29 Brian Hayden
5/6 Kevin Briscoe
5/13 J.J. Yeley (THAT Classic)
5/27 Brian Hayden
6/3 Mike Mann (Putnamville Clash)
7/1 Kevin Miller
7/8 Chris Lafollette
7/15 Brian Hayden
7/22 Brian Gerster (USAC Regional Midgets)
7/29 Jay Drake (USAC Sprints-Indiana Sprintweek)
8/12 Kevin Thomas
8/19 Tony Elliott (Sprints-NAMARS 5-Crown)
8/19 Jay Drake (Midgets-NAMARS 5-Crown)
8/26 Eric Shively
9/1 A.J. Felker (USAC Regional Midgets)
9/2 Jay Drake (Midgets-Hut 100)
9/2 Jay Drake (Sprints)
9/9 Jason Statler (Wing Sprints)
9/30 Justin Marvel 2000
Sprint car champion: Eric Burns
Sprint car rookie of the year: Lance Hayden.
Modified champion: Richie Lex.
Modified rookie of the year: Jay Scott
ProStock Champion: David Bumgardner.
ProStock rookie of the year: Michael Conner.
2001 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Feature Winners & Awards
28-Apr *Brian Hayden
5-May *Eric Shivley
12-May *Jon Stanbrough
19-May *Wil Newlin [360’s]
2-Jun *Rain Out
9-Jun *Jon Stanbrough
16-Jun *Jon StanbroughK.I.S.S. $2,500
23-Jun *Eric Shivley
30-Jun *Kevin Thomas
7-Jul *Jon Stanbrough
14-Jul *A.J. Anderson
21-Jul *Jon StanbroughUSAC $4,000
11-Aug
18-Aug *Rain Out - NAMARS
25-Aug
8-Sep *Rain Out
15-Sep 2001
Sprint car champion: Eric Shively
Sprint car rookie of the year: Mike Hagemier.
Modified champion: Paul Bumgardner
Modified rookie of the year: Jay Scott.
ProStock champion: Bruce Stantz.
Prostock rookie of the year: Zack Carney.
2002 Lincoln Park Speedway
Final Point Standings & Awards
1 Kent Christian
2 Brian Hayden
3 * Billy Puterbaugh
4 * Jon Stanbrough
5 * Justin Marvel
6 * Eric Shivley
7 * Eric Roberts
8 * Jimmy Laser
9 * Ken Lacey
10 * Rick Hayden

Sprint Feature Winners
5/4/2002 Kent Christian 1c
6/8/2002 Brian Hayden 2h
6/15/2002 KISS
6/22/2002 Todd Kelley* GLOSS
6/29/2002 Dickie Gaines 70
7/6/2002 Kevin Miller 21
7/13/2002 Brian Hayden 2h
7/20/2002 Cory Kruseman** ISW
7/27/2002
8/3/2002
8/10/2002 Billy Puterbaugh 7P
8/17/2002 Jerry Coons, Jr. 10X
8/24/2002 Billy Puterbaugh 7P
8/31/2002 Hud Cone 20C*** MSCS
9/7/2002 Justin Marvel 7b
10/19/2002 A.J. Anderson**** Covered Bridge Classic

Midgets Feature Winners
A.J. Felker * 7-27-02
Billy Puterbaugh** 7-27-02
Brian Gerster *** 8-17-02


UMP Modified Feature Winners
Ray Humphrey 75s 5-04-02
Paul Bumgardner 54 6-08-02
Ray Humphrey 75s 6-22-02
Larry Raines R4 6-29-02
Ray Humphrey 75s 7-06-02
Wes McClara 45M 7-13-02
Ray Humphrey 75s 7-20-02
Carlos Bumgardner 34 7-27-02
Elvin Hershberger 7H* 8-10-02
Ray Humphrey 75s 8-24-02
Paul Bumgardner 54 8-31-02
Ray Humphrey 75s 9-07-02
Greg Cross 22** 10-19-02 2002
Sprint car champion: Kent Christian.
Modified champion: Ray Humphrey.
Modified rookie of the year: Chris Kerl, Lonnie Cassidy.
ProStock Champion: Curt Leonard.
ProStock rookie of the year: Jay Myers.
2003 Lincoln Park Speedway
Sprint Car Final Points & Awards
2003 Lincoln Park Speedway Feature Winners
26-Apr John Stanbrough
3-May Justin Marvel
10-May Rained-Out
17-May Brandon Petty
24-May Justin Marvel
31-May Rained-Out
7-Jun Justin Marvel
14-Jun Derrick Sheffel
21-Jun Will Newlin
28-Jun Jon Stanbrough
5-Jul
12-Jul Derek Davidson
19-Jul Jay Drake (IN Sp Wk)
26-Jul No Sprint Races
2-Aug No Sprint Races
9-Aug Dickie Gaines
16-Aug Jimmy Laser
23-Aug Brandon Petty
30-Aug Jimmy Laser (MSCS)
6-Sep Jimmy Laser
13-Sep Jimmy Laser (MSCS)

2003 Points
Sprint Class:
 1 Justin Marvel
 2 Jimmy Laser
 3 Kenny Carmichael
 4 Kenny Lacey
 5 Billy Puterbaugh
 6 Rick Hayden
 7 Bill Baker
 8 Kent Christian
 9 Kenny Carmichael Jr.
 10 Douglas Heck
 11 Kris Deckard
 12 Aaron Mosley
 13 Tim Creech Ii
 14 Karl Rothemeier
 15 Terry Eup

Modified Class:
 1 Craig Conyer
 2 Paul Bumgardner
 3 Carlos Bumgardner
 4 Phil Vansant
 5 Travis Shoulders
 6 Tom Russell
 7 James Tumey
 8 Tom Bixler Jr.
 9 Cullen Goodman
 10 Shelby Miles
 11 Ray Humphrey
 12 Gary Hayden
 13 Lonnie R. Cassity
 14 Jimmy Hayden 2003

Sprint car champion: Justin Marvel.
*Modified champion: Craig Conyer.
*ProStock champion: Jeff Bell.
2004 Lincoln Park Speedway
Final Points & Awards
Sprints
 1 Bobby Stines 649
 2 Aaron Mosley 571
 3 Shawn Krockenberger 553
 4 Kevin Chambers 543
 5 Jimmy Laser 498
 6 Kent Christian 465
 7 Doug Heck 361
 8 Kenny Lacey 350


Modifieds
 1 Craig Conyer 941
 2 Paul Bumgardner 913
 3 Joey Cox 868
 4 James Tumey 792
 5 Lonnie Cassity 766
 6 *Chris Brewer 765
 7 Jimmy Hayden 706
 8 Tom Bixler Jr. 635
 8 *Schuyler Nahre 635
 10 Josh Boller 607 2004

Sprint car champion: Bobby Stines.
Modified champion: Craig Conyer.
Super Stock champion: Doug McCullough.
*Bomber champion: Lloyd Walls.
2005 Lincoln Park Speedway
Final Points & Awards
Pos Driver Car # Points
1 Kenny Carmichael SR 92 963
2 Kent Christian 1C 829
3 Kenny Carmichael JR 51,92C 794
4 Shawn Krockenberger 21K 793
5 Bobby Stines 88 755
6 Aaron Mosley 27 678
7 Rex Norris III 63 641
8 A.J. Anderson 53A 638
9 Tim Creech II 31C 607
10 Brady Short 36 589 2005
Sprint car champion: Kenny Carmichael sr
Modified champion: Paul Bumgardner.
Super stock champion: Kenny Carmichael sr.
Bomber champion: Lloyd Walls.
2006 Lincoln Park Speedway
Feature Winners, Final Points & Awards
2006 Lincoln Park Speedway Feature Winners
4/22/2006 A.J. Anderson
5/6/2006 Kenny Carmichael JR
5/20/2006 Jon Stanbrough
5/27/2006 Kent Christian
6/3/2006 Billy Puterbaugh
6/24/2006 Shawn Krockenberger
7/1/2006 Bobby Stines
7/8/2006 Jon Stanbrough
7/15/2006 Bobby Stines
7/22/2006 Jon Stanbrough
7/29/2006 Casey Shuman
8/5/2006 Jon Siscoe
8/12/2006 Kenny Carmichael SR
8/19/2006 Casey Shuman
8/26/2006 Rain Out
9/2/2006 Cole Whitt
9/9/2006 No Sprints - Patriot 100
9/16/2006 Cole Whitt

1 Kenny Carmichael SR 948
2 Kenny Carmichael JR 899
3 Shawn Krockenberger 892
4 Kent Christian 838
5 Bobby Stines 782
6 Aaron Mosley 716
7 Billy Putterbaugh 698
8 Gary Hayden 644
9 Jeremy Vanesky 615
10 Steve Rone 554 2006
Sprint car champion: Kenny Carmichael sr.
Modified champion: Paul Bumgardner.
Super stock champion: Kenny Carmichael sr.
Bomber champion: Ritchie Hawkins.
2007 Lincoln Park Speedway
Awards
Sprint car champion: Billy Puterbaugh.
Modified champion: Paul Bumgardner.
Super stock campion: Kenny Carmichael jr
Bomber champion: Lloyd Walls.
2008 Lincoln Park Speedway
Awards
Sprint car champion: Billy Puterbaugh.
Modified champion: Paul Bumgardner.
Super stock: Kenny Carmichael jr.
Bomber champion: C.J. Bryan.
2009 Lincoln Park Speedway
Awards
Sprint car champion: Billy Puterbaugh Jr..
Modified champion: Paul Bumgardner.
Super stock: Doug McCullough
Bomber champion: CJ Bryan
2010 Lincoln Park Speedway
Awards
Sprint car champion: Shane Hollingsworth.
Modified champion: Paul Bumgardner.
Super stock: Kenny Carmichael Sr.
Bomber champion: Dustin Shoulders
2011 Lincoln Park Speedway
Awards
Sprint car champion: Ethan Barrow
Modified champion: Paul Bumgardner.
Super stock: Kenny Carmichael Sr.
Bomber champion: David Bumgardner
2012 Lincoln Park Speedway
Awards
Sprint car champion: Brent Beauchamp
Modified champion: Paul Bumgardner.
Super stock: Kenny Carmichael Sr.
Bomber champion: C J Bryan
2008 Lincoln Park Speedway - USAC RACING HISTORY
Date Location Track Series Winner Car Distance
1979
5/5 Lincoln Park Speedway Midget Johnny Parsons Math Schneider #67 40 L
9/15 Lincoln Park Speedway Midget Lonnie Caruthers L.T. Caruthers #78 30 L
1981
9/16 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Sheldon Kinser Gohr Distributing #56 30 L
1983
5/25 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Kelly Kinser Jerry Shields #56s 30 L
8/24 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Sheldon Kinser Ben Leyba #1 30 L
1984
5/23 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Chuck Amati Chuck Amati #8 30 L
7/18 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Sheldon Kinser Ben Leyba #3 30 L
1985
5/4 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Sheldon Kinser Ben Leyba #2 40 L
6/14 Lincoln Park Speedway Midget Kevin Olson Greg Wilke #11ec 40 L
8/18 Lincoln Park Speedway Late Model Charlie Sentman Charlie Sentman #99 40 L
9/7 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Steve Butler George Toney #1 40 L
1986
5/17 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Steve Butler Phil Poor #6 40 L
5/24 Lincoln Park Speedway Late Model Billy Moyer Larry Shaw #21 40 L
8/17 Lincoln Park Speedway Late Model Fred Smith Roy Landrum #17 40 L
8/23 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Sheldon Kinser William Kirtley #2 40 L
1988
9/11 Lincoln Park Speedway Midget Rich Vogler Wilke Racers #11ec 75 L
1997
7/27 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Jack Hewitt Bob Hampshire #63 30 L
8/23 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Dave Darland Dynamics #69 30 L
9/6 Lincoln Park Speedway Midget Tracy Hines Ralph Potter #6 40 L
1998
7/26 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Dave Darland Dynamics #69 40 L
8/15 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Brad Fox Brad Fox #53 30 L
9/5 Lincoln Park Speedway Midget Tony Elliott Kenny Brown #17x 40 L
1999
7/24 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Dave Darland Dynamics #69 30 L
9/4 Lincoln Park Speedway Midget Jay Drake John Lawson #15 40 L
2000
7/22 Lincoln Park Speedway Dirt Midget Brian Gerster Bob Parker #23 30 L
7/29 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Jay Drake Keith Kunz #67 30 L
9/1 Lincoln Park Speedway Dirt Midget A.J. Felker Norman Line #55 30 L
9/2 Lincoln Park Speedway NAT/Dirt Midget Jay Drake Keith Kunz #67 100 L
2001
5/19 Lincoln Park Speedway Dirt Midget Shane Hollingsworth Jeff Beauchamp #85 25 L
7/21 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Jon Stanbrough Paul Hazen #57H 30 L
9/1 Lincoln Park Speedway N/Dirt Midget Tracy Hines JS Distributing #66 100 L
2002
7/20 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Cory Kruseman Keith Kunz Motorsports #67 30 L
7/27 Lincoln Park Speedway Midget (SE) A.J. Felker A.J. Felker #37 12 L
2003
6/7 Lincoln Park Speedway Ind. FF Midget Jerry Coons, Jr. Coonan Motorsports #94 20 L
7/19 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Jay Drake Keith Kunz Motorsports #67 30 L
7/26 Lincoln Park Speedway Ind. FF Midget Josh Lakatos 3-K Racing #4 20 L
2004
7/17 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Cory Kruseman Tony Stewart Racing #21 30 L
2005
7/19 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Dave Darland Jeff Walker/ Daryl Guiducci #11 30 L
2010
5/1 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Rained Out Rescheduled for Sept 10th
6/17 Lincoln Park Speedway Midget Brad Sweet Kahne/Curb #49 30 L
7/24 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Dickie Gaines Roberts/Tate #21x 30 L
9/10 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Billy Marvel Classic Jon Stanbrough Foxco #53 30 L
2011
5/7 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Rained Out
6/9 Lincoln Park Speedway Midget Bryan Clauson Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian #39 30 L
2012
4/28 Rained Out
6/14 Lincoln Park Speedway Midget Bryan Clauson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.961
7/22 Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint Dave Darland, 11, Walker
SUMMARY:
23 Sprint Car Races
11 National Midgets
5 Dirt Regional Midgets (includes 2 Nationals)
3 Late Models
2 Ford Focus
1 Midget Special Event
42 Races Winningest Drivers
5 - Sheldon Kinser
5 – Dave Darland
4 – Jay Drake
2 – Steve Butler
2 – Cory Kruseman
2 – Tracy Hines
2 - A.J. Felker
2 - Bryan Clauson
Full Site