Bookmark and Share

07/04/2013 - PUTNAMVILLE AMSOIL USAC SPRINT RACE RESULTS

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 4, 2013 – Putnamville, Indiana – Lincoln Park Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-12.521; 2. Jon Stanbrough, 66, Tate/Wade-12.733; 3. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI Racing-12.740; 4. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-12.742; 5. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines-12.876; 6. Chad Boespflug, 57, Hazen-12.905; 7. Tyler Courtney, 23c, Courtney-12.907; 8. A.J. Hopkins, 14H, Hopkins-12.913; 9. Max McGhee, 17, McGhee-12.958; 10. Kevin Thomas Jr., 17RW, Dutcher/RW/Tri-Star-12.967; 11. Dave Darland, 71p, Phillips-13.001; 12. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-13.003; 13. Bobby East, 5E, East-13.056; 14. Hunter Schuerenberg, 35, Byram-13.060; 15. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-13.086; 16. Brent Beauchamp, 34, Olson-13.112; 17. Robert Ballou, 21x, Pollock-13.122; 18. Chris Gurley, 12G, Team Automotive-13.148; 19. Seth Parker, 38p, Parker-13.151; 20. Casey Shuman, 21k, Krockenberger-13.177; 21. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton-13.220; 22. Chase Briscoe, 5B, Briscoe-13.235; 23. Bryan Clauson, 20, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian-13.238; 24. Jeff Bland Jr., 38,Pottorff-13.239; 25. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-13.263; 26. Christopher Bell, 56, Fox-13.267; 27. Matt Westfall, 54, Best Performance-13.298; 28. Dakota Jackson, 3, Jackson-13.317; 29. Ethan Barrow, 15, Barrow-13.336; 30. Shane Cottle, 2, Epperson-13.339; 31. Chris Windom, 11, Walker-13.424; 32. Keaton Dobbs, 15k, Dobbs-13.430; 33. Nick Drake, 55, Cline-13.543; 34. Daylon Chambers, 4c, Chambers-13.587; 35. Brian Hayden, 77, Wingo-13.592; 36. Logan Jarrett, 29, Jarrett-13.632; 37. Carson Short, 21, Short-13.649; 38. Kurt Gross, 1x, Gross-13.654; 39. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian-13.800; 40. Dalten Gabbard, 77x, Walker-14.049; 41. Mike Terry Jr., 85, Terry-14.588.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Clayton, 2. Hines, 3. East, 4. R.Vander Weerd, 5. Andretti, 6. Barrow, 7. McGhee, 8. Drake, 9. C.Short, 10. Terry, 11. Ballou. 2:11.65

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Briscoe, 2. Schuerenberg, 3. Stanbrough, 4. Boespflug, 5. Cottle, 6. Gurley, 7. Gross, 8. Chambers, 9. Thomas, 10. Bell. 2:15.84

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Clauson, 2. Bacon, 3. Darland, 4. Stockon, 5. Windom, 6. Christian, 7. Westfall, 8. Parker, 9. Courtney, 10. Hayden. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bland, 2. Shuman, 3. J.Vander Weerd, 4. Beauchamp, 5. Hopkins, 6. Jackson, 7. Jarrett, 8. Dobbs, 9. Gabbard, 10. Leary. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Courtney, 2. Ballou, 3. Thomas, 4. Jackson, 5. Hopkins, 6. Windom, 7. Leary, 8. Bell, 9. Westfall, 10. Cottle, 11. Gurley, 12. Parker, 13. Drake, 14. Gabbard, 15. McGhee, 16. Chambers, 17. Terry, 18. Gross, 19. Andretti, 20. Christian, 21. Hayden, 22. Barrow, 23. Dobbs, 24. Jarrett, 25. C.Short. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Chad Boespflug, 2. Tyler Courtney, 3. Jon Stanbrough, 4. Hunter Schuerenberg, 5. Kevin Thomas, 6. Robert Ballou, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Tracy Hines, 9. Bryan Clauson, 10. Brent Beauchamp, 11. Chase Stockon, 12. Chris Windom, 13. Richard Vander Weerd, 14. Bobby East, 15. Jace Vander Weerd, 16. Casey Shuman. 17. Dakota Jackson, 18. Brady Bacon, 19. Chase Briscoe, 20. A.J. Hopkins, 21. Jeff Bland Jr., 22. Daron Clayton. NT

----------------------------------------------- FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Boespflug.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS: 1-Darland-804, 2-Clauson-769, 3-Thomas-754, 4-Stockon-744, 5-Bacon-739, 6-Schuerenberg-728, 7-Hines-707, 8-Ballou-681, 9-Courtney-488, 10-Cottle-465.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: July 12 – Gas City (IN) I-69 Speedway – “Indiana Sprint Week”



Upcoming Events
A big LPS Thank you to the wonderful fans, drivers, sponsors, and employees for the awesome 2016 season!
Congratulations to our 2016 Points Champions!
Sprints 16
Pos Driver Car # Points
1 Shane Cockrum 24P 439
2 Kevin Thomas JR 1,4J 396
3 Nate McMillin 24 293
4 Jeff Bland 38,17GP 284
5 JJ Hughes 76J 274
6 Brady Short 11P 240
7 Tim Creech II 2C 229
8 Brandon Mattox 04,28 194
9 Shelby VanGilder 22V 182
10 AJ Hopkins 14H,42G 159

Modifieds 16
Pos Driver Car # Points
1 Kenny Carmichael Sr 92 663
2 Kenny Carmichael Jr 92C 611
3 Travis Shoulders 166 610
4 Randy Shuman 62 528
5 Jay Humphrey Jr 661 489
6 Derek Groomer D48 475
7 Brent Hudson 2B 429
8 Josh Settles 12H 424
9 Tyler Loughmiller 99T 410
10 Josh McDaniel 11M 404

Super Stocks 16
Pos Driver Car # Points
1 Josh Boller 05B 871
2 Steve Peeden P3 768
3 Jonathon Newgent 21N 757
4 Doug McCullough 19M 734
5 Larry Raines 4R 656
6 Paul Wright 42 588
7 Wes McClara 45M 580
8 Michael Clark 8 572
9 Jack Campbell 3,40C 571
10 Scotty Massie 17 490

Bombers 16 Pos Driver Car # Points
1 Jordan Almanza 14J 937
2 James Walters 34W,83P 832
3 Cody Wright 22W 825
4 David Wallen 59 822
5 Scott Crouch 55S 775
6 Curt Leonard 83 760
7 Megan Cavaness 5C 687
8 Kyle Krupa 46K 686
9 Ryan Freeland 72 639
10 Lenny Krupa III 46 602
General Admission $15.00
Pit Passes $30.00
Kids 10 and Under Always FREE At LPS!

Pit Gates Open at 3PM
Main Gates Open at 4:30PM
Hot Laps at 6PM and
Racing Starts at 7PM
Saturday, September 3**
The King of Non-Wing Sprints
End Of Summer Fireworks Extravaganza!
Every Sprint Runs A Feature $2000 to Win
Sprints, Modifieds, Super Stocks, Bombers
Saturday, September 10
Regular Show
Final Points Night
Sprints, Modifieds, Super Stocks, Bombers
Saturday, September 17
Champions Night
Sprints, Modifieds, Super Stocks, Bombers
Saturday, September 24
Regular Show
Racing-Weather Permitting
Sprints, Modifieds, Super Stocks, Bombers

Join us on our Facebook Page.